Particle Physics Group Xmas Meeting

chaired by Adam Davis (University of Manchester), Stephen Menary (University of Manchester), Valentina Vecchio (University of Manchester), Yang Qin (The University of Manchester), Nicola McConkey (University of Sheffield), Ivan Lopez Paz (University of Manchester)
from to (Europe/London)
at Schuster ( 54-0-64 - Moseley Lecture Theatre )
Description ** ORDERING OF SESSIONS WILL BE RANDOMISED! TIMES/DATES SHOWN ON THE AGENDA ARE NOT INDICATIVE OF WHEN YOUR TALK WILL BE! **

Moseley Lecture theatre
Go to day
  • Wednesday, 18 December 2019
    • 09:00 - 10:20 R&D, HARDWARE & COMPUTING
      • 09:00 Ivan 7'
      • 09:07 Alice 7'
        Speaker: Ms. Alice Porter (University of Manchester)
      • 09:14 Claire 7'
        Speaker: Mrs. Claire Fuzipeg (University of Manchester)
      • 09:21 Svetlana 7'
        Speaker: Dr. Svetlana Chesnevskaya (University of Manchester)
      • 09:28 Paki Munoz 7'
        Speaker: Dr. Francisca Munoz (University of Manchester)
      • 09:35 Graham Miller 7'
        Speaker: Dr. Graham Miller (University of Manchester)
      • 09:42 Stefano De Capua 7'
        Speaker: Dr. Stefano de Capua (University Of Manchester)
      • 09:49 Alessandra Forti 7'
        Speaker: Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester)
      • 10:00 Jo Pater 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Jo Pater (University of Manchester)
      • 10:13 Mark Langstaff 7'
    • 09:40 - 10:40 THEORY
      • 09:40 Kiran 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Kiran Ostrolenk (University of Manchester)
      • 09:47 Jack Helliwell 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Jack Helliwell (University of Manchester)
    • 10:40 - 10:55 COFFEE
    • 10:55 - 11:47 LHCb: LHCb 1
      • 10:55 Marco Gersabeck 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Gersabeck (University of Manchester)
      • 11:05 John Cobbledick 7'
      • 11:12 Adam Davis 7'
        Speaker: Adam Davis (University of Manchester)
      • 11:19 Jake Lane 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Jake Lane (University of Manchester)
      • 11:26 Holly 7'
      • 11:33 Alex Bitadze 7'
        Speaker: Dr. Alexander Bitadze (Manchester University)
      • 11:40 Yunlong Li 7'
    • 12:00 - 13:00 LUNCH
    • 13:00 - 14:27 ATLAS: ATLAS 1
      • 13:20 Darren Price 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Darren Price (University of Manchester)
      • 13:30 Savannah Clawson 7'
        Speaker: Ms. Savannah Clawson (The University of Manchester)
      • 13:40 Zak Lawrence 7'
      • 13:49 Valentina Vecchio 7'
        Speaker: Valentina Vecchio (University of Manchester)
      • 13:56 Candice 7'
        Speaker: Ms. Candice Basson (University of Manchester)
      • 14:03 Jiri Masik 7'
        Speaker: Jiri Masik (University of Manchester)
      • 14:10 Benjamin Honan 7'
      • 14:17 Alex Oh 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Alexander Oh (CERN)
    • 14:20 - 15:05 NEUTRINO: NEUTRINO 1
      • 14:20 David Marsden 7'
        Speaker: Mr. David Marsden (The University of Manchester)
      • 14:27 Andrew McNab 7'
        Speaker: Dr. Andrew McNab (University of Manchester)
      • 14:34 Aditya 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Aditya Bhanderi (Graduate)
      • 14:41 Owen 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Owen Goodwin (University of Manchester)
      • 14:48 Slawomir Kubecki 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Slawomir Kubecki (HEP)
      • 14:55 Justin Evans 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Justin Evans (University of Manchester)
    • 15:00 - 15:15 COFFEE
    • 15:15 - 16:15 ATLAS: ATLAS 3
      • 15:15 Terry Wyatt 10'
        Speaker: Prof. Terry Wyatt (Manchester)
      • 15:25 Nico 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Nicolas Scharmberg (University of Manchester)
      • 15:32 Stephen Menary 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Stephen Menary (University of Manchester)
      • 15:39 Savanna Shaw 7'
        Speaker: Savanna Shaw (University of Manchester)
      • 15:46 Martin Murin 7'
      • 15:53 Xiaohu SUN 7'
    • 16:15 - 17:10 LHCb: LHCb 3
      • 16:15 Eva Gersabeck 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Evelina Gersabeck (University of Manchester)
      • 16:25 Gianluca 7'
      • 16:32 Mark Williams 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Mark Williams (University of Manchester)
      • 16:42 Martha Hilton 7'
        Speaker: Martha Hilton (University of Manchester)
      • 16:49 Biljana 7'
        Speaker: Ms. Biljana Mitreska (University of Manchester)
      • 16:56 Ed Stephens 7'
      • 17:03 Lucia Grillo 7'
        Speaker: Lucia Grillo (University of Manchester)
    • 17:00 - 18:00 NEUTRINO: NEUTRINO 2
      • 17:00 Marina 7'
        Speaker: Marina Reggiani Guzzo (University of Manchester)
      • 17:07 Anyssa 7'
        Speaker: Anyssa Navrer-Agasson (University of Manchester)
      • 17:14 Vincent Basque 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Vincent Basque (University of Manchester)
      • 17:21 Krishan Mistry 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Krishan Mistry (The University of Manchester)
      • 17:28 Patrick Green 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Patrick Green (Mr)
      • 17:35 Nicola McConkey 7'
        Speaker: Dr. Nicola McConkey (University of Manchester)
      • 17:42 Andrzej Szelc 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Andrzej Szelc (University of Manchester)
  • Thursday, 19 December 2019
    • 09:00 - 09:30 MUONS: g-2 & Mu2e
      • 09:00 Alex Keshavarzi 7'
      • 09:07 Mark Lancaster 7'
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Lancaster (University of Manchester)
      • 09:14 George Sweetmore 7'
      • 09:21 Ryunosuke O'Neil 7'
    • 09:30 - 10:32 LHCb: LHCb 2
      • 09:30 Chris Parkes 10'
        Speaker: Prof. Chris Parkes (University of Manchester)
      • 09:40 Conor 7'
      • 09:50 Peter Svihra 7'
        Speaker: Peter Svihra (The University of Manchester)
      • 09:57 Gediminas Sarpis 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Gediminas Sarpis (University of Manchester)
      • 10:04 Dónal Murray 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Dónal Murray (donal.murray@cern.ch)
      • 10:11 Dylan White 7'
        Speaker: Dylan White (University of Manchester)
      • 10:18 Zakariya Aliouche 7'
      • 10:25 Shantam Taneja 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Shantam Taneja (University of Manchester)
    • 10:30 - 10:40 COFFEE
    • 10:40 - 11:40 ATLAS: ATLAS 2
      • 10:40 Yvonne 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Yvonne Peters (University of Manchester)
      • 10:50 Matteo D'Uffizi 7'
      • 11:00 Callum 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Callum Birch-Sykes (University of Manchester)
      • 11:10 Sam Dysch 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Samuel Dysch (University of Manchester)
      • 11:17 Diego Barón 7'
      • 11:24 Quake 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Yang Qin (The University of Manchester)
    • 11:40 - 12:00 Summary
      • 11:40 Stefan 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Stefan Söldner-Rembold (Manchester)
    • 12:00 - 13:00 LUNCH