Particle Physics Group Xmas Meeting

chaired by Jay Howarth (University of Manchester)
from to (Europe/London)
at Schuster ( 54-0-64 - Moseley Lecture Theatre )
Description ** ORDERING OF SESSIONS WILL BE RANDOMISED! TIMES/DATES SHOWN ON THE AGENDA ARE NOT INDICATIVE OF WHEN YOUR TALK WILL BE! **

Moseley Lecture theatre
Go to day
  • Monday, 17 December 2018
    • 09:05 - 10:25 R&D, HARDWARE & COMPUTING
      Convener: Mr. Andrew Furmanski (University of Manchester)
      • 09:05 Jo Pater 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Jo Pater (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:15 Alessandra Forti 7'
        Speaker: Alessandra Forti (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:22 Steve Watts 10'
        Speaker: Stephen Watts (Particle Physics, Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:32 Paki Munoz 7'
        Speaker: Dr. Francisca Munoz (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:39 Tianqi Gao 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Tianqi Zhao (University of Manchester)
      • 09:46 Stefano de Capua 7'
        Speaker: Dr. Stefano de Capua (University Of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:53 Ivan Lopez Paz 7'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 Graham Miller 7'
        Speakers: Dr. Graham Miller (University of Manchester), Mr. Graham Miller (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:07 Alice Porter 7'
        Speaker: Ms. Alice Porter (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides link
      • 10:14 Svetlana Chesnevsk 7'
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:25 - 10:45 Coffee Break
    • 10:45 - 12:07 ATLAS: ATLAS I
      Convener: Adam Davis (University of Manchester)
      • 10:45 Alex Oh 13'
        Speaker: Dr. Alexander Oh (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:58 Rebecca Pickles 7'
        Speaker: Ms. Rebecca Pickles (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:05 Terry Wyatt 10'
        Speaker: Prof. Terry Wyatt (Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:15 Agni Bethani 7'
        Speaker: Dr. Agni Bethani (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:22 Yvonne Peters 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Yvonne Peters (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:32 Jacob 7'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:39 Jiri Masik 7'
        Speakers: Jiri Masik (University of Manchester), Jiri Masik (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:46 Andrew Pilkington 7'
        Speakers: Andrew Pilkington (Manchester), Dr. Andrew Pilkington (Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:53 David Lack 7'
        Speaker: Mr. David Lack (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:00 Yang Qin 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Yang Qin (The University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:07 - 13:00 Lunch break
    • 13:00 - 14:20 LHCb: LHCb I
      Convener: Mr. Salvatore Davide Porzio (The University of Manchester)
      Location: Schuster Annexe flat floor
      • 13:00 Marco Gersabeck 13'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Gersabeck (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:13 Alex Bitadze 7'
        Speaker: Dr. Alexander Bitadze (Manchester University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:20 Martha Hilton 7'
        Speaker: Martha Hilton (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:27 Lucia Grillo 7'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:34 peter svihra 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Peter Svihra (School of Physics and Astronomy, The University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:41 Biljana Mitreska 7'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:48 Gedas Sarpis 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Gediminas Sarpis (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 13:55 Adam Davis 7'
        Speaker: Adam Davis (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:20 - 14:45 Coffee break
    • 14:45 - 15:58 ATLAS: ATLAS II
      Convener: Mr. Christopher Burr (University of Manchester)
      • 14:45 Sam 7'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:52 Matous Vozak 7'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:59 Nico 7'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:06 Callum Birch-Sykes 7'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:13 Savannah Clawson 7'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 Savanna Shaw 7'
        Speakers: Savanna Shaw (University of Manchester), Dr. Savanna Shaw (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:27 Darren Price 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Darren Price (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:37 Emily Orgil 7'
        Speaker: Ms. Emily Orgill (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:44 Candice Basson 7'
        Speaker: Ms. Candice Basson (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:51 Jay Howarth 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Jay Howarth (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:01 - 16:28 Muons: Mu2e
      Convener: Jack Helliwell
      • 16:01 Mark Lancaster 13'
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Lancaster (UCL)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:14 Sophie Middleton 7'
        Speaker: Ms. Sophie Middleton (Imperial)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:21 George Sweetmore 7'
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:28 - 17:17 THEORY
      Convener: Mr. Jay Howarth (University of Manchester)
      • 16:28 Mike Seymour 13'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 16:41 Baptiste 7'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:48 Kiran Ostrolenk 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Kiran Ostrolenk (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:55 Jack Helliwell 7'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:02 Abbie Keats 7'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
  • Tuesday, 18 December 2018
    • 09:00 - 10:35 LHCb: LHCb II
      Convener: Ivan Lopez Paz
      • 09:00 Andrew McNab 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Andrew McNab (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:10 John Cobbledick 7'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:17 Shantam Taneja 7'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:24 Evelina Gersabeck 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Evelina Gersabeck (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:34 Donal Murray 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Dónal Murray (donal.murray@cern.ch)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:41 Jake Lane 7'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:48 Chris Parkes 10'
        Speakers: Prof. Chris Parkes (University of Manchester), Dr. Chris Parkes (University of Glasgow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:58 Christopher Burr 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Christopher Burr (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:05 Mark Williams 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Mark Williams (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:15 Dylan White 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Dylan White (Student)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:22 Robert Mears 7'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 10:35 - 10:52 Coffee break
    • 10:52 - 12:25 NEUTRINOS: NEUTRINOS I
      Convener: Dr. Agni Bethani (University of Manchester)
      • 10:52 Andrzej Szelc 13'
        Speaker: Dr. Andrzej Szelc (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:05 Ishanee Phophale 7'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:12 Andy Furmanski 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Andrew Furmanski (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:19 Ben D 7'
      • 11:26 Owen Goodwin 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Owen Goodwin (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:33 JingYuan Shi 7'
        Speaker: Mr. JingYuan Shi (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 11:40 Davide Porzio 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Salvatore Davide Porzio (The University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:47 A Krishmas Story 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Krishan Mistry (Postgraduate Student)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 11:54 Justin Evans 10'
        Speaker: Dr. Justin Evans (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:04 Slawek Kubecki 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Slawomir Kubecki (HEP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:11 Aditya Bhanderi 7'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:18 Patrick Green 7'
        Speaker: Mr. Patrick Green (University of Manchester)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:25 - 13:00 Stefan's talk
      • 12:25 Stefan's talk 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Stefan Söldner-Rembold (Manchester)